第二篇 | 兩篇文章,看懂移民局應對排期的就業創造和投資Ψ 維持政策

  • A+
所屬分類:美國移民

8月10日,USCIS(移民局)發布了政策備忘錄,PM-602-0121的草案,並尋求公眾意見。該備忘錄名為:針對EB-5申請的I-526和I-829表格之創造就業要求和持續投資的指導意見,名稱很復雜,說簡單了,就是應對排期造成中國投資者申請綠卡流程延長,而帶來的就業創造和投資維持的政策。明天就是該草案征求意見的截止日了,EB5Sir找來兩篇業內律師就此的專業分析文章,今天一並發表,供朋友們參考閱讀。

美國移民局

第一篇,是AAEB5區域中心的Julia Park律師的文◣章(涉及面窄,但深入淺出,有滋有味);

第二篇,業內朋友Vanessa轉來的Peng & Weber律所的文章,即本篇(涉及面廣,全面解釋了該備忘錄草案)。

美國移民局發布關於受中國投資移民配額排期影響的EB-5申請裁決政策草案備原本追擊忘錄

2015年8月10日,美國移民局發布了期ㄨ待已久的一份政策備忘錄,該備忘錄由中國EB-5簽證排期≡促成。該政策草案備忘錄(以下簡稱“草案備忘錄”)名為“審理I-526和I-829申請中有關工作哈哈機會創造要求及持續投資的指導方針”(草案PM-602-0121),該政策草案明確了美國移民局在裁決I-526和I-829申請時,將會如何考慮由於中國簽證排期倒退帶〇來的延遲。美國移民局在其官網發布了該草案以公開征求意見,征求意見的截止日期是2015年9月8日。

美國就業

該草案備忘錄意在回答由於中國EB-5簽證排期倒退帶來的兩個主要問題:

首先,中國EB-5投資者的簽證你們隨劉克去登記吧配額排期意味著他們將在投資非常久以後才能獲得條●件綠卡身份和遞交I-829申請。這意味著當這些投資者遞交I-829申請的時候,工作機會創造窗口(該 千幻笑著點了點頭窗口指的是一個投資者2年的有琴聲條件綠卡期間)將與I-526商業計劃中提出的2.5年時間內創造所需的工作機會的時間段如果真有什麽過失不符合,並且他們的投資創造的工作可能@已經不復存在。

其次,法律規定一個投資者必須在他或她的2年條件綠卡身份期間保持其對EB-5新商業企業(NCE)的投資才能獲得事I-829的批準。取得有條件綠卡身份♀的時間的推遲,這就意味著投資者保持其投資資金的風險投資時間會長於該新商業企業所投資的項目的實際操作時ξ 間。換句話說,該項目有可能在投資者條件綠卡身份結束之前就已經完成了。屆時,問題就變成了投資者的去訓練營挑選五十名潛力最大資金是否需要繼續留在已完成的項目裏,或者新商業企業是否可以對該項目進行清算,然後將投資者的資金或者保留在新商業企業的銀行賬戶中,或者將該資金重新投資到其它新的項目之中。

以下是該草案備忘錄對工作機會創造及持續投 有些發蒙資要求這兩點的說明概要:

1. 關於工作機會創造的問題:

* 在I-526階段,美國移民局會繼續采用要求在2.5年的時間裏創造所需這裏有龍族的工作機會的規則。這意≡味著中國EB-5投資者,和其他國家EB-5投資者一樣,必須繼續遞交I-526商業計劃來證明在I-526批準後的2.5年內將會創造必要的工作機會——盡管由於簽證排期還真可以拿來修煉天罡真身和罡風之眼這些投資者將很可能不會在I-526批準的2.5年內獲得條件綠卡身份。

* 美國移民局將微微一楞不會要求I-829投資者投資的新商業企業實際創造的工作機會在I-829裁決的時候仍然存在,在審理I-829申請時,即使這些工作機會已經不再存在,移民局仍然會把這些曾經存在的工作機會算做該投資者創造的。在遞交I-829申請時,投資者可以通過以下條件來滿足冷冷工作機會創造要求:(1)新商業企業證明該投資者的投資給美國工人創造了至少10個全職工作機會,並且(2)這些工作“在創造的時候被認為是永久性工作”。該草案備忘錄拒絕提供一個清看到吞下青藤果召喚出仙器之魂晰的界限來規定什麽樣的工作可感動能“在創造的時候被認為是永久性工作”,但是它提供了兩種參考情況。首先(與美國移民局現有政策保持一致),為了被算作永久性工作而非間歇性、臨時的、季節性、或者短暫的工作,一個工作崗位通常扇尾需要持續至少兩年時間。其次,該崗位必須在I-526申請中被描述成持續的全職工作崗位。

* 如果必要創造的工作至尊神位第三百三十二機會在一個投資者的條件綠』卡期間還沒有發生,那麽該投資者的I-829申請則需要證明這些必要的工作機會將會“在一個合理萬魂幡一呼嘯的時間內”產生(這是移民法規定所允許的),美國移民局將只把投資者條件綠卡開始後的3年內創造的工半仙急忙恭敬道作機會算作“在一個合理的時間內”產生的工作機會。如非極端情況,如不可『抗力,預計在3年以外才創造的工作機會通常不會被算作在一個合理的時間內創造的工作機會。在這點上,該草案備忘錄只是簡單地重述了2015年5月30日“EB-5裁決政策”備忘錄中的現有政策(P.22),並沒有為受簽證排期影響的中國EB-5投資者另作規定。

2. 關於條件一層灰色光芒從他身上蕩漾了出來綠卡期間EB-5投資資金的持續性問題:

* 在條件綠卡身份期間,如果︽投資資金只是存在新商業企業的銀行賬戶中或者一個監管賬戶中,EB-5投資者的投資將不會被算作“風險投資”。如果該新商業企業戰鬥將EB-5投資者的資金貸給一個工作機會創造實體(JCE),並且該工作機會創造實體後來將錢返還給了該新商業企業,該新商業企業必須在該投資者的條件綠卡身份期間繼續把該筆被返還的資金重新投資到一個“風險投資”活動中。該草案備忘錄沒有規定什眼中殺機爆閃麽樣的商業活動可以算作“風險投資”活動,但是它提供的例子顯示美國移民局會要求資金重新投資到商業配合活動中,而不是進行被動性的投資,如股票投資。

* 在I-526批準後I-829裁決前,如果一個投資者的投資在用於實現I-526商業計劃後又重新被投資◣到了另一個“風險投資”活動中,美國移民局將不會認為該重新投資是一個重大的改變從而導致撤回該投資者的I-526批準或者拒絕該投金剛斧資者的I-829申請。因為在I-526階段一個投資者是否符合EB-5投資移民的條件是根據I-526商業計劃中描述的商業活動大笑聲響起和工作機會創造來判斷,所以一旦該I-526商業計劃被完成,該投資者符合EB-5投資移民的條件已經得到確認,盡管該新商充滿殺機業企業在該I-526商業計劃完成後進行 心中一嘆不同的/更多的活動,這也不會影響該投資人的投資移民申請。

* 如果一個投資者在遞交I-526申請的時候→說明該新商業企業會把EB-5投資資金借貸給一個工作機會創造實體,並且但話語中卻充滿了滄桑之感在收到該工作機會創造實體的返還資金 八個碩大後進行清算,該新商業企業可以後續修改其公司文件以刪除該清算條例,從而使該商業企業在工作機會創卐造實體還回貸款後可以繼續運作(這個繼續運作貫穿該投資者的整個有條件綠卡身份一切訊息的期間)。美國移民局將不會把這種修改算作重大改變從而導致申請的拒絕或者撤回,因忠心為該修改不會改變該投資者符合I-526申請的◆條件。

美國移民局將接收和考慮公眾反饋後會發布該草案備忘錄的最終版,在最終版發布前↙,該草案備忘錄將不會算作最終的美國移民局政策。

原文出處:Peng & Weber律所(www.greencardlawyers.com)。

Analysis of USCIS Draft Policy Memo Regarding Adjudication of EB-5 Petitions Affected by Visa Cutoff Date

On August 10, 2015, USCIS released a draft of a long-awaited policy memorandum prompted by the China EB-5 visa backlog. Titled “Guidance on the Job Creation Requirement and Sustainment of the Investment for EB-5 Adjudication of Form I-526 and Form I-829” (Draft PM-602-0121), the draft policy memorandum “draft memo”) clarifies how USCIS will take into account delays caused by China visa retrogression when adjudicating I-526 and I-829 petitions. USCIS has posted the draft memo on its website for public comment through September 8, 2015. (See http://www.uscis.gov/outreach/feedback-opportunities/draft-memoranda-comment/draft-memorandum-comment.)

The draft memo attempts to answer two major concerns raised by the China EB-5 visa cutoff date and anticipated retrogression.

First, delayed visa availability for Chinese EB-5 investors means that they will be admitted as conditional permanent residents and file I-829 petitions long after they invest. This means that by the time those investors file I-829 petitions, the job creation window (which tracks an investor’s 2-year conditional permanent residence period) will not match the 2.5-year timeframe that was set forth in the I-526 business plan, and jobs created by their investment may no longer exist.

Second, given that an investor must sustain his or her investment in the EB-5 new commercial enterprise (NCE) throughout his or her 2-year conditional permanent residence period in order to obtain I-829 approval, the delayed start of conditional permanent residence means the investor must keep his or her capital at risk for longer than is needed by the NCE-funded project. In other words, the project may be completed before the investor’s conditional residence period ends. At that point, the question becomes whether the investor’s capital must remain tied up in the completed project, or whether the NCE may liquidate the project and either keep what remains of the investor’s capital in its bank account or redeploy it for other business purposes.

Below is a summary of the clarifications the draft memo provides on both the job creation and sustainment of investment requirements.

1. On job creation:

. USCIS will continue to apply the 2.5 year job creation rule at the I-526 stage. This means that Chinese EB-5 investors, like all other EB-5 investors, must still submit I-526 business plans showing that the requisite job creation is expected to occur within 2.5 years of I-526 approval—even if those investors likely will not obtain conditional resident status within that 2.5-year period due to visa backlogs.

. USCIS will not require that jobs actually created by the NCE in which the I-829 petitioner invested still be in existence at the time of I-829 adjudication in order to be credited to the petitioner. Instead, an I-829 petitioner can satisfy the job creation requirement by showing that (1) the NCE created at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers as a result of the petitioner’s investment, and (2) those jobs “were considered to be permanent jobs when created.” The draft memo declines to provide a bright-line test for what jobs may be “considered permanent when created” but provides two guideposts. First (in keeping with USCIS’s existing policy), an employment position generally should be expected to last for at least two years in order to be characterized as permanent as opposed to intermittent, temporary, seasonal or transient in nature. Second, the position must have been described as continuous full-time employment in the underlying I-526 petition.

. If the requisite job creation has not yet occurred within an investor’s conditional residence period and the investor’s I-829 petition therefore seeks to show that the requisite jobs will be created “within a reasonable time“ (as allowed by the regulations), USCIS will only consider jobs that will be created within three years from the start of the investor’s conditional residence period as created within a reasonable time. Jobs projected to be created beyond this 3-year time horizon usually will not be considered to be created within a reasonable time absent extreme circumstances, such as force majeure. On this point, the draft memo simply reiterates existing policy as set forth in the May 30, 2015, “EB-5 Adjudications Policy” memorandum (p. 22), without making a special exception for Chinese EB-5 investors impacted by visa backlogs.

2. On sustainment of the EB-5 investment during the conditional permanent residence period:

. An EB-5 investor’s investment will not be considered “at risk” if it is merely held in the NCE’s bank account or an escrow account during the conditional permanent residence period. If the NCE uses capital from EB-5 investors to make a loan to a job creating entity (JCE) and the JCE later repays the NCE, the NCE must continue to deploy the repaid capital in an “at risk” activity for the remainder of the investor’s conditional residence period. The draft memo does not define “at risk” activity, but the examples it provides indicate that USCIS will require deployment of capital into business activity as opposed to passive investment such as a investment in a stock portfolio.

. Following I-526 approval and before I-829 adjudication, if an investor’s investment is used to fulfill the I-526 business plan and is then redeployed into another “at-risk” activity, USCIS will not consider the redeployment a material change that would cause revocation of the investor’s approved I-526 petition or denial of the investor’s I-829. Since an investor’s EB-5 eligibility at the I-526 stage would have been based on the commercial activity and job creation described in the I-526 business plan, the investor’s EB-5 eligibility would be confirmed once the I-526 business plan is fulfilled even if the NCE subsequently undertakes different/additional activities.

. If an investor’s I-526 petition was submitted with NCE documents stating the NCE would loan EB-5 capital to a JCE and then liquidate after receiving repayment from the JCE, the NCE may subsequently amend its organizational documents to remove the liquidation provision in order to allow it to continue operating after being repaid by the JCE (through the investor’s conditional permanent residence period). USCIS would not consider such amendment a material change triggering petition denial or revocation because it would not change the investor’s EB-5 eligibility under the I-526 petition.

The draft memo will not constitute final USCIS policy until it is issued in final form, after USCIS has received and considered public feedback.

weinxin
移民專家
免費咨詢添加我妖仙一脈和你斷魂谷自然很是放心微信ID:yimintong01

發表評論

:?: :razz: :sad: :evil: :!: :smile: :oops: :grin: :eek: :shock: :?: :cool: :lol: :mad: :twisted: :roll: :wink: :idea: :arrow: :neutral: :cry: :mrgreen: